Magnitude:

53

 Abs Mag:

73

 Beisel Rating:

5.46 (Class 6)

 Height:

80 feet

 Tallest Drop:

35 feet

 # of Drops:

3

 Type:

tiered

 Stream:

West Branch Ausable River

 Latitude:

44.3485

 Longitude:

73.8743

 Maps:

USGS Lake Placid 7 1/2"

 

Aerial Photography

 Delormes:

96 B2

 

 

The falls from the bottom of the gorge, click to enlarge


The upper tier from the adjacent overlook, click to enlarge


An old postcard image from the archive, click to enlarge


An old postcard image from the archive, click to enlarge


An old postcard image from the archive, click to enlarge


An old postcard image from the archive, click to enlarge


An old postcard image from the archive, click to enlarge


An old postcard image from the archive, click to enlarge

 

 

Wilmington , Essex County, NY , USA

 

Also Known As:
High Falls

 

 

The falls from the bottom of the gorge

 

Details:

This is a pay-per-view waterfall. Like many others, the collected fees help maintain a facility. This waterfall is no exception. The $11.00 fee for adults (summer 2005 prices) is a little steep, but the waterfall delivers. After paying in the gift shop, you walk over a footbridge to the path on the opposite bank of the river. After a short walk downstream, you come to the river at the start of the falls. The first fall is referred to as the Main Falls. It is about 35 feet high and is bisected by a smooth layer of rock that is aligned in a steep diagonal orientation. This is typical of the bedrock in this area. Once flat layers of sedimentary rocks have tilted sharply. This is the river's playground. The next waterfall is called Rainbow Falls. There is a small waterfall to one side of this that spouts from a hole in the wall. Both of these waterfalls drop about 20 feet. The final waterfall, Climax Falls, is most easily seen from the bridge that crosses the river at the base of the falls. This waterfall drops about 25 feet. From the bridge, you have a good view up the gorge, showing the walkway leading back up the gorge to review the falls. Even though a fee is required to view this waterfall, you won't feel cheated by the falls themselves. The catwalk through the gorge puts you in the middle of the action. If this waterfall hadn't been developed, the only views would have been the less impressive, and more dangerous cliff top views.

 

Geology and Bedrock Structure:

 

History:

 

Photography Notes:

You'll want to hit this waterfall on an overcast day as the sun could present serious contrast issues. A polarizer is absolutely necessary. A tripod will certainly prove helpful in getting a decent shot of the falls. A little luck is also needed as the standard shot up the gorge is had from a bridge at the end of the gorge. If the gorge is crowded, you might have to be patient while waiting for a break in the traffic so you can take a shot without the bridge lightly bouncing as people cross.

 

Directions:

High Falls Gorge is located on Route 86 northeast of Lake Placid. The attraction is well signed and impossible to miss.