Magnitude:

---

 Abs Mag:

---

 Beisel Rating:

N/A

 Height:

---

 Tallest Drop:

---

 # of Drops:

---

 Type:

rapids

 Stream:

Merrimack River

 Latitude:

43.002

 Longitude:

71.4722

 Maps:

USGS Manchester North 7 1/2"

 

Aerial Photography

 Delormes:

22 A2

 

 

 

 

 

Manchester , Hillsborough County, NH , USA

 

Also Known As:
Blodgetts Falls

 

No Pictures Available

 

 

Details:

This used to be a large and steep rapids just below the Amoskeag Bridge in the heart of Manchester. I've not been to the are of the falls. They might be destroyed by a dam, but until I field check this, I won't be able to say for certain. The name Blodgetts Falls has been out of use for almost a century.

 

Geology and Bedrock Structure:

 

History:

 

Photography Notes:

 

Directions:

Take Route 3A to Manchester and get off at exit 6. Turn east on Amoskeag Street. The falls (or what remains) will be just downriver of the bridge over the Merrimack River.