This is one of the Best waterfalls in the Northeast

 Magnitude:

41

 Abs Mag:

53

 Beisel Rating:

3.15 (Class 4)

 Height:

138 feet

 Tallest Drop:

32 feet

 # of Drops:

5

 Type:

tiered

 Stream:

Sucker Brook

 Latitude:

43.9042

 Longitude:

73.0627

 Maps:

USGS East Middlebury 7 1/2"

 

Aerial Photography

 Delormes:

33 E10

 

 

The middle tier from the overlook (average flow), click to enlarge

The middle and lower tier from the side, click to enlarge

The upper tier from the adjacent rock promontory (average flow), click to enlarge

The middle tier from the brink of the lower tier, click to enlarge

The cascades below the lower tier, click to enlarge

The middle tier from the overlook (extremely high water), click to enlarge

The upper tier from the adjacent rock promontory (extremely high flow), click to enlarge

An old postcard image from the archive, click to enlarge

 

 

Salisbury , Addison County, VT , USA

 

Also Known As:
Cascade Falls, Jarvin Falls

 

 

The middle tier from the overlook (average flow)

 

Details:

I have made many visits to this waterfall. Primarily, because it is a great waterfall. Secondarily, because the sun makes an unwelcome appearance pretty much every time I try to photograph the falls. I had several years of cumulative bad luck (and the resulting bad photos) before I finally got the falls in decent light. Since that visit, the falls have been nearly perfectly lit on every trip. Sucker Brook rolls and splashes along a rock-strewn riverbed before making a ninety degree turn to the right and dropping about 35' in a two step drop into a deep pool. Upon exiting the pool, the falls make a ninety degree turn to the left and slide 35' down a rock formation that bears more than a little resemblance to a staircase and bannister. At the base of this slide, the falls make another ninety degree turn to the right and drop over the lower tier and again, turn ninety degrees to the right then foam over the final 10' cascade. These falls are unusual in the extreme with regard to the rocks and twists and turns on the way down. The result is that Sucker Brook ends up facing 180 degrees in the opposite direction 100' lower than when it started. Very cool, indeed. The terrain around the falls is quite steep. If you are comfortable in off trail scrambling in steep terrain, you'll be able to reach some delightful viewpoints showing various angles of the falls. Please be careful, this isn't a good place to fall.

 

Geology and Bedrock Structure:

The falls drop over various bedrock types here: the Moosalamoo Phyllite, the Forestdale Marble, and the Cheshire Quartzite

 

History:

In 1850, US Army General Wool led a party of explorers in the Lake Dunmore area. They found a series of falls and named the falls after General Wool, (the spanish word for wool is "Llana",) dropping one "l" along the way. Now we have the Falls of Lana.

 

Photography Notes:

Lighting and vantage points are critical elements. If it's overcast, you'll get good shots. The polarizer is especially helpful at the pool below the upper tier by blocking the reflections of the water. You'll want a tripod just about everywhere. A warming filter will probably be more beneficial at the middle tier. A zoom lens in the 28-80mm range will help in framing your shots.

 

Directions:

Take Route 7 south from Middlebury to Salisbury, where you will turn east on Route 53 heading to Lake Dunmore. Follow Route 53 for about 3 miles, until you cross Sucker Brook, and you'll see a powerhouse on your right, and a long penstock coming down the hill on your left. Park here in an unobtrusive way. Follow the penstock up the hill. At the point where the hill begins to level off, you'll see a 3 strand wire fence on your left. This is the clifftop viewpoint of the middle tier. You can proceed further up the hill to a point when you encounter a trail that enters the woods to your left. This will take you to the upper falls and eventually to Silver Lake.